World sporting champions of 2019

(Australian Associated Press)

 

WHO WON WHAT IN WORLD SPORT IN 2019

GOLF

Men:

Masters – Tiger Woods (USA)

PGA Championship – Brooks Koepka (USA)

US Open – Gary Woodland (USA)

British Open – Shane Lowry (Ireland)

Australian Open – Matt Jones (Australia)

Presidents Cup – United States

Women:

ANA Inspiration – Jin Young Ko (South Korea)

US Women’s Open – Jeongeun Lee6 (South Korea)

Women’s PGA Championship – Hannah Green (Australia)

The Evian Championship – Jin Young Ko (South Korea)

Women’s British Open – Hinako Shibuno (Japan)

TENNIS

Men:

Australian Open – Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

French Open – Rafael Nadal (Spain)

Wimbledon – Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

US Open – Rafael Nadal (Spain)

Women:

Australian Open – Naomi Osaka (Japan)

French Open – Ashleigh Barty (Australia)

Wimbledon – Simona Halep (Romania)

US Open – Bianca Andreescu (Canada)

Team:

Davis Cup – Spain

Fed Cup – France

SOCCER

Men:

Africa Cup of Nations – Algeria

Asian Cup – Qatar

Concacaf Gold Cup – Mexico

Copa America – Brazil

UEFA Nations League – Portugal

Asian Champions League – Al-Hilal

Champions League – Liverpool

Europa League – Chelsea

Premier League – Manchester City

La Liga – Barcelona

Serie A – Juventus

Bundesliga – Bayern Munich

A-League – Sydney FC

FFA Cup – Adelaide United

Women:

Women’s World Cup – United States

W-League – Sydney FC

CRICKET

Ashes: Drawn (Australia retain the Ashes)

Sheffield Shield: Victoria

One Day Cup – Western Australia

Big Bash League – Melbourne Renegades

Women’s Big Bash League – Brisbane Heat

Indian Premier League – Mumbai Indians

RUGBY LEAGUE

State of Origin – NSW

NRL – Sydney Roosters

Dally M – James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)

English Super League – St Helens

AFL

Premiers – Richmond

Brownlow Medal – Nat Fyfe (Fremantle)

AFLW – Adelaide Crows

RUGBY UNION

World Cup – South Africa

Rugby Championship – South Africa

Bledisloe Cup – New Zealand

Six Nations – Wales

Super Rugby – Crusaders

CYCLING

Tour de France – Egan Bernal (Colombia)

Giro d’Italia – Richard Carapaz (Ecuador)

Vuelta a Espana – Primoz Roglic (Slovenia)

ATHLETICS

IAAF male athlete of the year – Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)

IAAF female athlete of the year – Dalilah Muhammad (USA)

HOCKEY

Men’s Pro League – Australia

Women’s Pro League – Netherlands

MOTOR RACING

Supercars – Scott McLaughlin (Australia)

Formula One – Lewis Hamilton (England)

MotoGP – Marc Marquez (Spain)

World Rally – Ott Tanak (Estonia)

Superbikes – Jonathan Rea (Northern Ireland)

NASCAR – Kyle Busch (USA)

Indy Car – Josef Newgarden (USA)

TRIATHLON

Men’s World Series – Vincent Luis (France)

Women World Series – Katie Zaferes (USA)

BASKETBALL

NBL – Perth Wildcats

WNBL – University of Canberra Capitals

NBA – Toronto Raptors

WNBA – Washington Mystics

NETBALL

Super Netball – NSW Swifts

HORSE RACING

Melbourne Cup – Vow and Declare (jockey Craig Williams, trainer – Danny O’Brien)

The Everest – Yes Yes Yes (jockey – Glen Boss, trainer – Chris Waller)

Cox Plate – Lys Gracieux (jockey – Damian Lane, trainer – Yoshita Yahagi)

Caulfield Cup – Mer De Glace (jockey – Damian Lane, trainer – Hisashi Shimizu)

Golden Slipper – Kiamichi (jockey – Damian Lane, trainer – James Cummings)

BASEBALL

MLB – Washington Nationals

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL – New England Patriots

ICE HOCKEY

Stanley Cup – St. Louis Blues

0

Like This